+447773001791 info@jolovell.yoga

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

I am committed to protecting your privacy.  I will use the information that I collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. What information do I collect?
  2. Using and sharing your personal data
  3. Security of your personal data
  4. Knowing your rights
  5. Contact details
  1. What information do I collect?

I will only collect personal information as volunteered by you via the booking/registration form; this may include your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number, emergency contact details, medical history.

Jo Lovell Yoga may also collect certain non-identifying information including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, referral source, operating system, and date and time of your visit on my website.

Jo Lovell Yoga uses “cookies” placed in the browser file to help me collect general information about the behaviour of visitors on our site. This helps me to constantly monitor and improve my website’s functionality. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. You may decline, disable or delete cookies whilst visiting this website but this may affect the usability of the site.

  1. Using your personal data

Any personal information that you do provide me with is used exclusively by Jo Lovell Yoga to inform you of current and future activities relating to Jo Lovell Yoga and other related yoga updates that maybe of interest as described in this website (yoga class, workshops, etc). I use legitimate business interest and will treat the personal information that you have supplied to me in accordance with my responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018 as it applies in the EU, and will not pass it to any outside organisations or individuals unless I am required to do so by law.

  1. Security of your personal data

I use an online encrypted registration form that only I can view. I will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law.  Jo Lovell Yoga uses industry standard technology to ensure the security of your data, and makes every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any data provided to me.

I will retain your personal data for two years since your last contact with me. Often students come back to class after a break, so it is very useful to have a historic record of your interaction with me. After this time, your personal data will be removed from my records and destroyed.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and no transmission can be guaranteed as one hundred percent secure.

  1. Knowing your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Jo Lovell Yoga, these are called Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the ICO website.

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you;
  • The right to request that inaccuracies are corrected;
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • The right to have your data erased.
  1. Contact details

You can at any time choose to opt out from receiving any communications from me, by contacting me on the e-mail address: info@jolovell.yoga

Jo Lovell Yoga takes no responsibility for the content provided by external websites which may be linked to this site.